Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Ruth's On Stafford
Ruth's On Stafford
Copyright © 2018 - Ruth's On Stafford
(507) 581-7410 - Email - Sign up for Notifications - Privacy Policy
410 Stafford Lane South Dundas, MN 55019

Site by BTWSB
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from us (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit here.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Contact form:

Additionally, when you attempt to contact us via email or via the contact form through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, address, email address, phone number and other information you volunteer. If you make a purchase via paypal or other secure method, we also collect your credit card information.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Google Analytics as well as Google Webmaster Tools (and possible Facebook Pixels etc.) to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here and Google Webmaster Tools here.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

SECURITY

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
- FACEBOOK - here.
- GOOGLE - here.
- BING - here.
- Yahoo - here.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/ or http://aboutads.info/choices.

DO NOT TRACK (CalOPPA)

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. More about this browser setting here.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Simply call or email us to do so.

Any information that is sent to us voluntarily via the contact form or other communication methods (phone, email, etc.) is kept on our personal computer email database indefinitely. However, we take precautions to protect your sensitive data via computer security software.

However, we don’t always have control over how long third parties keep data collected by “cookies” or log files. However, you can periodically delete “cookies” on your computer and delete browser history. Google “clear cookies and cache” or click here for more information here.

In addition, Google Analytics has introduced a data retention policy by where the owner of the website can control how long data is retained here. For us, we chose the default of 26 months for analytical purposes here.

MINORS

The Site is intended for individuals of all ages. Must be 18 to make a purchase.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites - each with their own privacy policies. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policy practices of such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys

From time to time, our site requests information via survey. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information and demographic information. Contact information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email or phone listed on the contact page of this website.

Thank you.